MAIN NARRATIVE FILM COMPETITION
BEST PICTURE
BEST FEATURE FILM
BEST FILM (MEDIUM-LENGTH)
BEST SHORT FILM
BEST MICRO-SHORT FILM
BEST STUDENT FILM
BEST QUEER
BEST CULT
BEST DIRECTING
EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST LEAD ACTOR
BEST LEAD ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST EDITING
BEST SOUND DESIGN
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEST MAKEUP, HAIRSTYLING & SFX
BEST PICTURE
BEST PICTURE
WINNER · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) Janez Lapajne
· SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Nolt Vutthisak · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · I'M HOME (Taiwan) · Hsuan-Wei Wu · SORRY, I WAS SLEEPING (Spain) · Daniel Noblom · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Tony Hipwell · UNIVERSE MEMORY (Taiwan) · Mu-Ming Tsai |
· KING OF KINGS (USA) ·
Colin Sanders · GETTING THERE (USA) · Tyler Crosby · PRAYING THE HOURS (USA) · Lauralee Farrer |
BEST FEATURE FILM
BEST FEATURE FILM
WINNER · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · UNIVERSE MEMORY (Taiwan) · Mu-Ming Tsai · THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Brad Katzen · EINE SACHE DER PERSPEKTIVE "A Matter Of Perspective" (Austria) · Gerda Leopold · HERE & AFTER (Canada) · Shaun Crawford · MAN WITH SHADOW (Slovenia) · Ema Kugler · BRIGHTON (UK) · Stephen Cookson · PRAYING THE HOURS (USA) · Lauralee Farrer · THE CONSULTANT (UK) · Ignacio Maiso · DOWN IN PARIS (France) · Antony Hickling |
· A FIRE IN AFRICA (South África) ·
Gerhard Uys · CAPRICES (USA) · Michael Seebold · SISTER (USA) · Colin Denhart · 2 THIRDS OF A MAN (South Africa) · Earl Shaun Kopeledi · ESKHALENI SIKANTOMBELA (South Africa) · Sizwe Fortune Zuma · LIFE OF CONSEQUENCES (USA) · Eva Louis · REPENTANCE (France) · Koffi Chico Gnassounou · TWENTY-NINE (USA) · Ron Ciano · LUKEWARM (USA) · Colin Tracy · ANGAS (THE BADASS) (Philippines) · Francis Luscianne Javier Gacer |
BEST FILM (MEDIUM-LENGTH)
BEST FILM (MEDIUM-LENGTH)
WINNER · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Janez Lapajne · GETTING THERE (USA) · Tyler Crosby · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch · UNDER TENSION (France) · Mireille Fiévet · AFTER THE PARTY (Brazil) · Pedro Freire · IT CLICKED TOO LATE FOR KILIGAN CRUZ (USA) · Brynne Alexandra Anderson · MARA: THE SEAL WIFE (UK) · Uisdean Murray · BEING BRAVE (Canada) · Joffre Faria Silva · THE MOM'S CORPSE (Puerto Rico) · Adrian Borges · SHE'S FINE (USA) · Ramuel Galarza |
· LOZERE (France) ·
Louyriac Pierre · I CAN'T GO BACK TO YESTERDAY (Belgium) · Liesa Van der Aa · LOVE EX MACHINA (Greece) · Anastasios Kasinatis · DRAMA (Australia) · Julian Schmieder · MAKTUB (Brazil) · Joaquim Haickel, Coi Belluzzo · THE FIRST DATE (Puerto Rico) · Adrián Borges · THE VAN (USA) · Amanda Ales Graeff · INVISIBLE FLAGS (USA) · Meitar Paz · 10:59PM (USA) · Kris Salvi · BIZZARRO E FANTASTICO (USA) · Kris Krainock |
BEST SHORT FILM
BEST SHORT FILM
WINNER · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Nolt Vutthisak · I'M HOME (Taiwan) · Hsuan-Wei Wu · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Zhuojing Ma · KING OF KINGS (USA) · Colin Sanders · SCARS (USA) · Jonny Zeller · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Tony Hipwell · VULTURES (USA) · Daniel Denegre · HAVEN (Sweden) · Simon Revilla · SOMEBODY'S BABY (Ireland) · Mervyn McCracken · ARCHIMÉTRICA (Spain) · Jose Luis Serzo |
· TAKEOFF (USA) ·
Ryan Christopher Lesica · THE WETBACK (USA) · A.P. Gonzalez · BROKEN DOLLS (USA) · Adam Andrew Holguin · NEED (Malta) · Stephen Rota · DON'T FALL ASLEEP (USA) · Elizabeth Jane Findley · OPEN HOUSE (USA) · Jack Fleischer · THE WRITER (Croatia) · Marijin Kuzmičić · HEARTS ECHO (USA) · Eva Louis · VLADA GOES TO LONDON (Israel) · Arti Savchenko · ANAMNESIS (USA) · Josh McCausland |
BEST MICRO-SHORT FILM
BEST MICRO-SHORT FILM
WINNER · MARIPOSAS (USA) · Adrian Carey · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · A DARKER PLACE (USA) · Rowan Kelley · BAD NEWS (USA) · Sheng Ting Shen · 800-ROLEPLAY (USA) · Tarun Sardana · THOMAS (USA) · Adriano Falconi · REMEMBERING THE CHILD IN ALL OF US (UK) · Florian Robin · BON APPÉTIT! (USA) · David Guo · FRIDAY MORNING WHEN DANIELE SEEMS DEAD (Taiwan) · Yang Chao Hao · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein |
· DEFY THE ODDS (USA) ·
Corry Wiens · GRAY MATTERS (Egypt) · Mariam Khodeir and Andrea Quintero. · GROUP THINK (Australia) · Lars Holmgren · RÉSONANCE(S) (France) · Antony Cinturino · THE GAME (USA) · Daniel Denegre · STUCK (UK) · Max Burton · LOVORIKA "LAURELS" (Slovenia) · Mitja Manček · EL AVIÓN (Puerto Rico) · Joshua Mendez Nieves · HOPE (USA) · Jalen Anthony Jones-Haines · ENDLESS BEND (USA) · Daniel Blunck |
BEST STUDENT FILM
BEST STUDENT FILM
WINNER · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Zhuojing Ma · KING OF KINGS (USA) · Colin Sanders · MARIPOSAS (USA) · Adrian Carey · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · A DARKER PLACE (USA) · Rowan Kelley · BAD NEWS (USA) · Sheng Ting Shen · BON APPÉTIT! (USA) · David Guo · CHERRY LEMONADE (USA) · Aisha Ford · HOT CHIPS (New Zeland) · Stella Taylor · SUSIE (USA) · Arthur Gay |
· THE CRY OF SILENCE (Rumania) ·
Mara Cracaleanu · BROTHER MARY (Canada) · Michael Dang · INTO THE NEW WORLD (USA) · Jieun Lee · MADAME (USA) · Valentina Misas · BLUE BALLOON (Turkey) · Merve Yildiz · BROKEN DOLLS (USA) · Adam Andrew Holguin · NEED (Malta) · Stephen Rota · FUNNY BUSINESS (Australia) · Austin James Macfarlane · PLEASE FILL IN ALL REQUIRED FIELDS (USA) · Tyler Chavez · GUM (USA) · Melanie Kardos |
BEST QUEER
BEST QUEER FILM
WINNER · ALI (Spain) · Sharon Andía Sevillano · IMPETUS (Austria) · Benjamin Knoebl · THOMAS (USA) · Adriano Falconi · BEING BRAVE (Canada) · Joffre Faria Silva · DOWN IN PARIS (France) · Antony Hickling · FADING (USA) · Mike Esperanza · HOT CHIPS (New Zeland) · Stella Taylor · FOR I AM DEAD (Belgium) · Patricia Delso Lucas · THE PERFECT FIRST DATE (USA) · Christopher J Hall · TROPICAL NIGHT (UK) · Sebastian Li |
· TAKEOFF (USA) ·
Ryan Christopher Lesica · THE ADULTS ARE TALKING (UK) · Joe Greenwood · 2ḦOOM (Puerto Rico) · Ariel Orama López "AG Orloz" · DEAR SISTER (USA) · Amy Catherine · HOME WITH YOU (Canada) · Jane Aster Roe, Michelle Crossman · ONYX (Brazil) · Aguinaldo Flor · ACES (USA) · Jordan-Paige Sudduth · FREELY WE SERVE (USA) · Anna White |
BEST CULT
BEST CULT FILM
WINNER · BARS (France) · May Antoine · MAN WITH SHADOW (Slovenia) · Ema Kugler · ARCHIMÉTRICA (Spain) · Jose Luis Serzo · ANIMALS YOU WANT TO EAT (USA) · Phill Cheney · ANIMAL APPETITES (Canada) · Quentin Ferrant · THE VAN (USA) · Amanda Ales Graeff · FAITHFUL WITNESS: IN THE MIDDLE (USA) · NaKeyah Dae · THE LAST REBEL (Finland) · Niko Kostet · ESKHALENI SIKANTOMBELA (South Africa) · Sizwe Fortune Zuma · JUST A PRICK (USA) · Michelle Nessk, Tonjia Atomic |
· JESTER (UK) ·
Max Albrecht · ANGAS (THE BADASS) (Philippines) · Francis Luscianne Javier Gacer · RAGGITY ANNS (USA) · Rachel Neal · IN BONDAGE (Austria) · Gabriela Bruckner · NO MORE (Brazil) · Fabricio Estevam Mira · GOOD MORNING STONUS (New Zeland) · Christian Nicolson · TIGA "THREE" (USA) · Damian Ho · AMORES QUE MATAN (Argentina) · Marcos Bonifacio Lastra · OF COURSE I SPEAK FRENCH (Australia) · Lansy Feng · TURN OF FATE (UK) · Melissa Stanton |
BEST DIRECTING
BEST DIRECTING
WINNER · I'M HOME (Taiwan) · Hsuan-Wei Wu · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · anez Lapajne · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Nolt Vutthisak · SORRY, I WAS SLEEPING (Spain) · Daniel Noblom · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · GETTING THERE (USA) · Tyler Crosby · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Tony Hipwell · UNIVERSE MEMORY (Taiwan) · Mu-Ming Tsai · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Zhuojing Ma |
· IMPETUS (Austria) ·
Benjamin Knoebl · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · AFTER THE PARTY (Brazil) · Pedro Freire · MARA: THE SEAL WIFE (UK) · Uisdean Murray · THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Brad Katzen · HAVEN (Sweden) · Simon Revilla · IT CLICKED TOO LATE FOR KILIGAN CRUZ (USA) · Brynne Alexandra Anderson · MI SENTI? "CAN YOU HEAR ME?" (Italy) · Duane Adamoli · HERE & AFTER (Canada) · Shaun Crawford · THE DREAMCATCHER (UK) · Piotr Szkopiak |
EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
WINNER · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Zhuojing Ma · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · FORECAST: OVERCAST (UK) · Julie Magnaudet · THURSDAY NIGHT SORBET (Greece) · Georgios Hartofilakidis · THE MOM'S CORPSE (Puerto Rico) · Adrian Borges · IS THIS SEAT TAKEN (UK) · Lee Morgan · HYDRA (Canada) · Olivier Ross · THE TIDES (USA) · Maryam Hajibeigi · TROPICAL NIGHT (UK) · Sebastian Li · DRAMA (Australia) · Julian Schmieder |
· A HORSE CALLED POSSUM (USA) ·
Tory Layne · CANDIED LIPS (USA) · Hina Effie Ogino · IN A MOMENT'S NOTICE (CANADA) · Alec Carlos · HEARTS ECHO (USA) · Eva Louis · RESTLESS (ONRUST) (Belgium) · Lore Loyens · 2 THIRDS OF A MAN (South Africa) · Earl Shaun Kopeledi · VLADA GOES TO LONDON (Israel) · Arti Savchenko · GUM (USA) · Melanie Kardos · FIRE ALARM GOES OFF IN TWO HOUSES (UK) · Jonathan Elimelech Tlalim · THE SUITCASE (Portugal) · Diogo Pereira |
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Chatchawan Greblumjeak · SORRY, I WAS SLEEPING (Spain) · Daniel Noblom · GAMAN (USA) · Benjamin Tomimatsu · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Janez Lapajne · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · SPOON (France) · Arthur chays · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Max Gee · AFTER THE PARTY (Brazil) · Pedro Freire · SCARS (USA) · Bryan Bagby |
· THE TIDES (USA) ·
Maryam Hajibeigi · BAD BEAT (UK) · Jake Pablo Cauty · MAKTUB (Brazil) · Joaquim Haickel, Coi Belluzzo, Angelica Coutinho, Julia Antuerpem and Ney Bello Filho · THE FIRST DATE (Puerto Rico) · Adrián Borges · A HORSE CALLED POSSUM (USA) · Tory Layne · BYRON'S DARKNESS (UK) · Graham Roos · JESTER (UK) · Max Albrecht · NOISY (USA) · Cedric Hill · DON'T FALL ASLEEP (USA) · Elizabeth Jane Findley · INTO THE NEW WORLD (USA) · Jieun Lee |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) ·Mitja Ličen · STOYAN (Spain) · Kenneth Oribe · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Ronapee Pensri · GETTING THERE (USA) · Dave Katz · UNIVERSE MEMORY (Taiwan) · Mu-Ming Tsai · I'M HOME (Taiwan) · Tzu-Tuan Liu · ALI (Spain) · Amaia Marcos · IT CLICKED TOO LATE FOR KILIGAN CRUZ (USA) · Aaron Leong · IMPETUS (Austria) · Sebastian Thaler · THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Motheo Moeng |
· THE TIDES (USA) ·
Christopher Sheffield · DEFY THE ODDS (USA) · Quinton Brogan · UNTIL DEATH (USA) · Joshua Blewitt · FOR I AM DEAD (Belgium) · Dominika Podczaska · OPIA (Canada) · Zach Roth · BULLETPROOF BANDIT (USA) · Benson Langton · EUTOPIA (Greece) · Michalis Kalidonis · THE FIELD OF MIRACLES (Italy) · Marco Sirignano · INVISIBLE FLAGS (USA) · Daniel Amarith · MAKTUB (Brazil) · Cleisson Vidal |
BEST LEAD ACTOR
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER · BEING BRAVE (Canada) · Joffre Faria Silva · SORRY, I WAS SLEEPING (Spain) · Daniel Noblom · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Tilen Lapajne · IMPETUS (Austria) · Markus Freistätter · AFTER THE PARTY (Brazil) · Scott Sheppherd · HAVEN (Sweden) · Gorki Glaser Müller · THE SHED THAT WAS RED (USA) · Ray Taylor · I'M HOME (Taiwan) · Neo Lee · IT CLICKED TOO LATE FOR KILIGAN CRUZ (USA) · Corey Landis · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Anton Thompson |
· HERE & AFTER (Canada) ·
Thomas Romero · NOISY (USA) · Max Lamadrid · 800-ROLEPLAY (USA) · Tarun Sardana · HYDRA (Canada) · Lucas DiTecco · WHAT A HARVEST (USA) · DeMorge Brown · THE MOM'S CORPSE (Puerto Rico) · Pedro Juan Colón · PEAKS (Australia) · Charles Alexander · CACTUS (Sweden) · Ola Wallinder · THOMAS (USA) · Drew Hauge · FORECAST: OVERCAST (UK) · Sam Mac |
BEST LEAD ACTRESS
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Sudapa Ishikawa · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · Elena Wolff · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Yuriri Naka · ¿QUÉ SOMOS? (USA) · Sophia Garcia · UNIVERSE MEMORY (Taiwan) · Dai-Ying Liu · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Mengfan Gao · HERE & AFTER (Canada) · Tedra Rogers · BAD NEWS (USA) · Elena Gaverdovskaya · WHAT HAPPENED TO EVIE (UK) · Bessie Coates · STARLIGHT (USA) · Shuang Hu |
· THREAD (Singapore) ·
Taylor Ong · THE FLIP SIDE (UK) · Sofia Stavrinou · CHERRY LEMONADE (USA) · Eris Baker · AND BEHOLD! (New Zeland) · Teegan Crowley · THE VAN (USA) · Amanda Graeff · SUSIE (USA) · Quinn Jackson · IMAJUIK (Greenland) · Ulla Fleischer · THE MOM'S CORPSE (Puerto Rico) · Mariangelie Veléz · SISTER (USA) · Vasudha Krishnamoorthy · VLADA GOES TO LONDON (Israel) · Shely Nave |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER · UNDER TENSION (France) · Fouad reeves · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Wayne T. Carr · HAVEN (Sweden) · Harry Frieländer · I'M HOME (Taiwan) · Tie-Hsiang Ban · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Zhengda Zhao · THE DREAMCATCHER (UK) · Jacob Anderton · DEMIURG (Poland) · Tomasz Sobczak · ANIMAL APPETITES (Canada) · Peter Hodgins · CHERRY LEMONADE (USA) · Skylan Brooks · A HORSE CALLED POSSUM (USA) · Jamie Day |
· DELIRIUM (Puerto Rico) ·
Omalik Rosado · 10:59PM (USA) · Justin Thibault · ONE NIGHT FOR PARADISE (USA) · Robert Malcolm Cumming · TRUE FRIEND (USA) · Aaron T. Meekins · IN THE SPIRAL OF A VICE (USA) · Gabe Perez · HYDRA (Canada) · Haïtam Alam · SHELTER ABRAXAS (Germany) · Nick Romeo Reimann · INVISIBLE FLAGS (USA) · Michael Welch · BAILABAMBA (Italy) · Andrea Walts · THE SHED THAT WAS RED (USA) · Nick Forkum |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER · FLASH/CRASH (Netherlands) · Meriyem Manders · HAVEN (Sweden) · Laura Schröder Vigil · MAN WITH SHADOW (Slovenia) · Nataša Matjašec-Roške · SHE'S FINE (USA) · Hannah Elless · WHAT A HARVEST (USA) · Sydney Lovering · BAILABAMBA (Italy) · Leila Rusciani · STOYAN (Spain) · Susana Hornos · MARA: THE SEAL WIFE (UK) · Sarah Pritchard · IMPETUS (Austria) · Valentina Waldner · ALI (Spain) · Marcela Fossati |
· CAMP KOBA (USA) ·
Veda Jade · LUKEWARM (USA) · Lindsay Glover · HAPPY LOAF (USA) · Chinweolu Greer · POOCH SITTER (USA) · Donna Deter · AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD (USA) · Ryan Alan Petti · ROSES ARE BLIND (USA) · Gui Agustini · THE LOUNGE (Canada) · Chhavi Disawar · A STRANGER AT THE FUNERAL (Peru) · Mayella Lloclla · THE PRAYER WARRIOR (USA) · Cynthia D.Perry · SCARS (USA) · Marianne Burke |
BEST EDITING
BEST EDITING
WINNER · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch & Vicent Seidl · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Janez Lapajne · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · GETTING THERE (USA) · Tyler Crosby · THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Brad Katzen · HAVEN (Sweden) · Simon Revilla · I'M HOME (Taiwan) · Hsuan-Wei Wu · VULTURES (USA) · Daniel Denegre · IT CLICKED TOO LATE FOR KILIGAN CRUZ (USA) · Brynne Alexandra Anderson · AFTER THE PARTY (Brazil) · Pedro Freire |
· MAKTUB (Brazil) ·
Joaquim Haickel, Coi Belluzzo · EUTOPIA (Greece) · Odysseas Spyropoulos · FOR I AM DEAD (Belgium) · Patricia Delso Lucas · I CAN'T GO BACK TO YESTERDAY (Belgium) · Liesa Van der Aa · THE ELSEWHERE (USA) · Kerry Fleming · RECYCLE (USA) · Ana Cuadra · DRAMA (Australia) · Julian Schmieder · UNTIL DEATH (USA) · Velton J Lishke · INVISIBLE FLAGS (USA) · Meitar Paz · OBSERVANTIUM (USA) · Ben Davis |
BEST SOUND DESIGN
BEST SOUND DESIGN
WINNER · FLASH/CRASH (Netherlands) · Olivier Rekers · BROTHER TROLL (Faroe Islands) · Gudmund Helmsdal · GYORO GOES TO THE THEATER (Japan) · Shoichi "David" Haruyama · FRIDAY MORNING WHEN DANIELE SEEMS DEAD (Taiwan) · Yang Chao Hao · CORVUSS III (Ireland) · David Ian Bickley · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Janez Lapajne · MAKTUB (Brazil) · Joaquim Haickel, Coi Belluzzo · INTO ONESELF (Brazil) · Guilherme Rosa · CAUGHT (USA) · Kim Karpanty |
· BLUE HOUR (Sweden) ·
Alexandra Redwood · THE WETBACK (USA) · A.P. Gonzalez · THE VOICE OF THE PAST (Turkey) · Setenay Uruç · INTO ONESELF (Brazil) · Guilherme Rosa · MADAME (USA) · Valentina Misas · SHE (USA) · Derrick Getzfred · THE GOOD DEED (Australia) · Eugene E~NRG · ANIMAL APPETITES (Canada) · Quentin Ferrant · AND BEHOLD! (New Zeland) · James Corter |
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER · STOYAN (Spain) · Pepe Herrero · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Danuchate Wisaijorn · DEMIURG (Poland) · Alan Bucki · MI SENTI? "CAN YOU HEAR ME?" (Italy) · Duane Adamoli · MARIPOSAS (USA) · Phoenix Glendinning · ROSES ARE BLIND (USA) · Matthew Carlton · MUTINY (USA) · Christopher Halsted, Matthew Gratner and Joy Ngiaw · IMAJUIK (Greenland) · Marc Rosbach and Tobias Lilja · FLASH/CRASH (Netherlands) · Angelo Perez Lebbink · YOU WERE LIKE THE MOON (Singapore) · Zach Kelly-Onett |
· BEFORE CHRIST (France) ·
Marc Timon Barceló · ANAMNESIS (USA) · Josh McCausland · MIRROR ME (USA) · Silver Maple, Christian Anderson and Ambre June · GOOD MORNING STONUS (New Zeland) · Mike Newport · IT CLICKED TOO LATE FOR KILIGAN CRUZ (USA) · Elias Symons · VULTURES (USA) · Minna Choi · LILLY (New Zealand) · Peter McCully · ONCE THERE WAS A GIRL (Canada) · Deb Ethier · LOVORIKA "LAURELS" (Slovenia) · Mitja Manček · MY CAT LUCY (USA) · Kate Vaillant |
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN
PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER · IMPETUS (Austria) · Clemens Ritschka · MARA: THE SEAL WIFE (UK) · Uisdean Murray · IT CLICKED TOO LATE FOR KILIGAN CRUZ (USA) · Brynne Alexandra Anderson · KING OF KINGS (USA) · Colin Sanders · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Tony Hipwell · MAN WITH SHADOW (Slovenia) · Ema Kugler · ARCHIMÉTRICA (Spain) · Jose Luis Serzo · UNCOMMON NEGOTIATOR (USA) · Brian Glassford · SHE'S FINE (USA) · Ramuel Galarza · WHAT A HARVEST (USA) · Austin Rivera Davison, Matt Shapiro |
· OPIA (Canada) ·
Edward Mines · CATARSIS (Puerto Rico) · Jowy Santiago · THE RISE OF WHORE BETSY (USA) · Simon King · APPALACHIAN (USA) · James Wosochlo and Roz Fulton · MIRROR ME (USA) · Elena Sakuda · I AM A BEAST (USA) · Valentina Misas · NO GANGSTERS (Russian Federation) · Rhode Breaker · REMINISCE (USA) · John Field Brown · GOLF: TEE SHOT (Ireland) · Zeff Lawless · HAPPY LOAF (USA) · Erik J. S. DeFries |
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER · VULTURES (USA) · Hannah Kittell · THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Brad Katzen · IMPETUS (Austria) · Benjamin Knoebl · MAN WITH SHADOW (Slovenia) · Ema Kugler · ARCHIMÉTRICA (Spain) · Jose Luis Serzo · THOMAS (USA) · Adriano Falconi · FORECAST: OVERCAST (UK) · Julie Magnaudet · WHAT A HARVEST (USA) · Austin Rivera Davison, Matt Shapiro · IMAJUIK (Greenland) · Marc Rosbach · BEFORE CHRIST (France) · Cyril Delon |
· MUTINY (USA) ·
Matthew Gratzner · JESTER (UK) · Max Albrecht · AN EAST SIDE STORY: THE DAME (USA) · Desi Jevon · CAPRICES (USA) · Michael Seebold · THE RISE OF WHORE BETSY (USA) · Simon King · MADAME (USA) · Valentina Misas · THE WASHERWOMAN (UK) · Obi Ejikeme · REMINISCE (USA) · John Field Brown · STARSHIP TROOPERS: DEADLOCK (Germany) · Steffen Werner · DEAR SISTER (USA) · Amy Catherine |
BEST MAKEUP, HAIRSTYLING & SFX
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN
MAKEUP, HAIRSTYLING & SFX
WINNER · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Rachel Red · UNTIL DEATH (USA) · Velton J Lishke · FOR I AM DEAD (Belgium) · Patricia Delso Lucas · I CAN'T GO BACK TO YESTERDAY (Belgium) · Liesa Van der Aa · ANIMAL APPETITES (Canada) · Quentin Ferrant · THE ELSEWHERE (USA) · Kerry Fleming · SCARS (USA) · Jonny Zeller · DEMIURG (Poland) · Adam Nowak · FLASH/CRASH (Netherlands) · Angelo Perez Lebbink · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch |
· WHISTLE, AND I'LL COME TO YOU (Italy) ·
Valentina Battorti · CAPRICES (USA) · Michael Seebold · THE FLESH OF ANOTHER (USA) · Jack Cosgriff · THE LAST REBEL (Finland) · Niko Kostet · DELIRIUM (Puerto Rico) · Benji Lopez · BLACK POINT (USA) · Joseph Manno · THE WASHERWOMAN (UK) · Obi Ejikeme · CAESURA (Germany) · Gariseb Rodney, Aymane Ghatous · GOLF: TEE SHOT (Ireland) · Zeff Lawless · SEASONING OF THE SOUL (USA) · Charli Brown |
NARRATIVE FILM COMPETITION - DIVISION 2
BEST BRITISH FILM
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
BEST ZERO/LOW-BUDGET FILM
BEST LOCKDOWN FILM
BEST DRAMA
BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL
BEST ROMANTIC DRAMA
BEST ACTION & SCI-FI
BEST FANTASY
BEST HORROR
BEST THRILLER
BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (16-25)
BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
BEST BRITISH FILM
BEST BRITISH FILM
WINNER · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Tony Hipwell · MARA: THE SEAL WIFE (UK) · Uisdean Murray · THE DREAMCATCHER (UK) · Piotr Szkopiak · THE CONSULTANT (UK) · Ignacio Maiso · REMEMBERING THE CHILD IN ALL OF US (UK) · Florian Robin · ON-OFF LICENCE (UK) · Mark Field · FORECAST: OVERCAST (UK) · Julie Magnaudet · BING-NICKY (UK) · Declan Doyle · WHAT HAPPENED TO EVIE (UK) · Kate Cheeseman · TAINTED MEMORIES (UK) · Emily Larkin |
· UNTIL DEATH (USA) ·
Velton J Lishke · TROPICAL NIGHT (UK) · Sebastian Li · BAD BEAT (UK) · Jake Pablo Cauty · PASS:ON (UK) · Pablo Daniel Magee · THE PIANO (UK) · Lee Morgan · STUCK (UK) · Max Burton · LW3000 (UK) · Adrian Kwan · THE ADULTS ARE TALKING (UK) · Joe Greenwood · PARENTS TOGETHER FOREVER (UK) · Keith Farrell · MEMORIES OF ANOTHER (UK) · Victor Blaho |
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
WINNER · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Janez Lapajne · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · SORRY, I WAS SLEEPING (Spain) · Daniel Noblom · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Nolt Vutthisak · 08/15: THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (DIGITAL PROJECT) (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann · DEMIURG (Poland) · Adam Nowak · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch · I'M HOME (Taiwan) · Hsuan-Wei Wu · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Zhuojing Ma · SPOON (France) · Arthur chays |
· THE CRY OF SILENCE (Rumania) ·
Mara Cracaleanu · UNCONDITIONAL LOVE (Taiwan) · Wallis Liu · CLAROSCURO (Argentina) · Emiliano Ravenna · BLUE HOUR (Sweden) · Alexandra Redwood · BEFORE CHRIST (France) · Cyril Delon · LAST EPISODE (Malaysia) · Indra Putra Jamin · THE PHONE BOOTH (Italy) · Giampiero Bacci · LOVORIKA "LAURELS" (Slovenia) · Mitja Manček · NEVER AGAIN (Italy) · Alessandro Fiorucci · THE FIELD OF MIRACLES (Italy) · Michele Bizzi |
BEST ZERO/LOW-BUDGET FILM
BEST ZERO/LOW-BUDGET FILM
WINNER · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Nolt Vutthisak · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · REMEMBERING THE CHILD IN ALL OF US (UK) · Florian Robin · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein · LA CAZA "THE HUNT" (Argentina) · Fer Dumas · BARS (France) · May Antoine · INFINITY+1 (Germany) · Flo Demmer · SUGAR (India) · Nithish Krishna · BON APPÉTIT! (USA) · David Guo · CORVUSS III (Ireland) · David Ian Bickley |
· I HAVE SOME FISH IN MY PANTIES (Belgium) ·
Joséphine Lasquier · IS THIS SEAT TAKEN (UK) · Lee Morgan · IN A MOMENT'S NOTICE (CANADA) · Alec Carlos · CANDIED LIPS (USA) · Hina Effie Ogino · RÉSONANCE(S) (France) · Antony Cinturino · THE PHONE BOOTH (Italy) · Giampiero Bacci · THE PIANO (UK) · Lee Morgan · THE CUT (Germany) · Julian Neville · ONYX (Brazil) · Aguinaldo Flor · FUNNY BUSINESS (Australia) · Austin James Macfarlane |
BEST LOCKDOWN FILM
BEST LOCKDOWN FILM
(made during or about COVID-19 global lockdown)
WINNER · SORRY, I WAS SLEEPING (Spain) · Daniel Noblom · GYORO GOES TO THE THEATER (Japan) · Shoichi "David" Haruyama · BLUE HOUR (Sweden) · Alexandra Redwood · BULLETPROOF BANDIT (USA) · Madeleine Gleason Derveloy · UNTIL DEATH (USA) · Velton J Lishke · ANDREW´S PARALLEL WORLDS (Macao) · Angela En-Yu Lao · FOREVERFRIENDS (Portugal) · Petri Salo · WAVES (Norway) · Camilla Roman · 2ḦOOM (Puerto Rico) · Ariel Orama López "AG Orloz" · PARENTS TOGETHER FOREVER (UK) · Keith Farrell |
· FEVER (UK) ·
Helen Gaden · GOODBYE COVID-19 FOREVER (USA) · Brian Luna |
BEST DRAMA
BEST DRAMA
WINNER · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Janez Lapajne · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Nolt Vutthisak · SORRY, I WAS SLEEPING (Spain) · Daniel Noblom · GETTING THERE (USA) · Tyler Crosby · FLASH/CRASH (Netherlands) · Angelo Perez Lebbink · SCARS (USA) · Jonny Zeller · KING OF KINGS (USA) · Colin Sanders · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch · UNDER TENSION (France) · Mireille Fiévet · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Tony Hipwell |
· BLUE HOUR (Sweden) ·
Alexandra Redwood · LAST EPISODE (Malaysia) · Indra Putra Jamin · BLUE BALLOON (Turkey) · Merve Yildiz · NEVER AGAIN (Italy) · Alessandro Fiorucci · WHISTLE, AND I'LL COME TO YOU (Italy) · Valentina Battorti · TO HAVE & TO HOLD (USA) · Daniel Gaymon · SISTER (USA) · Colin Denhart · DAD (USA) · Joshua Leomiti · DEAR SISTER (USA) · Amy Catherine · DIGITAL ASYLUM (Bulgaria) · Nick Stanchev |
BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL
BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER · THURSDAY NIGHT SORBET (Greece) · Georgios Hartofilakidis · BROTHER TROLL (Faroe Islands) · Gudmund Helmsdal · REGULAR WHITE (Norway) · Jon Tengs Engebretsen · BRIGHTON (UK) · Stephen Cookson · GLORY AND INJUSTICE (USA) · Jamienson Tabb · SECOND CHANCES (USA) · Rick Walker · THE FIRST DATE (Puerto Rico) · Adrián Borges · UNCLE MAURICE (Belgium) · Xavier Diskeuve · DON'T FEED THE BIRDS (USA) · Tess Paras · CANDIED LIPS (USA) · Hina Effie Ogino |
· BEFORE CHRIST (France) ·
Cyril Delon · THE CUT (Germany) · Julian Neville · E-RICKSHAWALI (USA) · Ruhi aka Rohini Hak · TURN BACK TIME (USA) · Jake Estes · BLACK COLLAR (Canada) · Gwenyth Rogers · DILEMMA (USA) · Andres L. Porras · QUIT YOUR DDAY JOB (USA) · Almayvonne Dixon · HORCRUX: THE CURSE OF TRASH (USA) · Joy Waldinger · QUEER SCIENCE (USA) · Nicole de Meneses · HOW TO CON A CON (USA) · Jonathan Waide |
BEST ROMANTIC DRAMA
BEST ROMANTIC DRAMA
WINNER · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch · UNIVERSE MEMORY (Taiwan) · Mu-Ming Tsai · AFTER THE PARTY (Brazil) · Pedro Freire · HERE & AFTER (Canada) · Shaun Crawford · PEAKS (Australia) · Navzad Dabu · SUGAR (India) · Nithish Krishna · SECOND CHANCES (USA) · Rick Walker · STARLIGHT (USA) · Shuang Hu, Anng Dang · NOISY (USA) · Cedric Hill · PURPLE MAN (USA) · Christian Wallace Shriver, Tyler Chavez |
· RING MY BELL (USA) ·
Cayleigh Pine · THE PERFECT FIRST DATE (USA) · Christopher J Hall · CANDIED LIPS (USA) · Hina Effie Ogino · NEVER AGAIN (Italy) · Alessandro Fiorucci · TWENTY-NINE (USA) · Ron Ciano · PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOS (USA) · Brandon Stewart · MEMORIES OF ANOTHER (UK) · Victor Blaho · FEVER (UK) · Helen Gaden · ALESSANDRA (USA) · Louis Abdilla, Woochae Chung, Anthony D. Gerard, Anish Karki, Renu Madhavapeddi, Marcin Stoklosa, Alejandro Toledo, Simba C, Tsokota · LAYERS (USA) · Rainelle Saunders |
BEST ACTION & SCI-FI
BEST ACTION & SCI-FI
WINNER · SCARS (USA) · Jonny Zeller · KING OF KINGS (USA) · Colin Sanders · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · A DARKER PLACE (USA) · Rowan Kelley · GLORY AND INJUSTICE (USA) · Jamienson Tabb · THE CONSERVATIONIST (USA) · Ken White · ON-OFF LICENCE (UK) · Mark Field · UNCOMMON NEGOTIATOR (USA) · Brian Glassford · A FIRE IN AFRICA (South África) · Gerhard Uys · RÉSONANCE(S) (France) · Antony Cinturino |
· OBSERVANTIUM (USA) ·
Ben Davis · THE LAST REBEL (Finland) · Niko Kostet · DELIRIUM (Puerto Rico) · Benji Lopez · PRODUCTION LINE WORK (Netherlands) · Kiko Morah · DIGITAL ASYLUM (Bulgaria) · Nick Stanchev · E-RICKSHAWALI (USA) · Ruhi aka Rohini Hak · ONE NIGHT FOR PARADISE (USA) · Jalen Anthony Jones-Haines · HOPE (USA) · Jalen Anthony Jones-Haines · RIVALS (USA) · Teddy Moreno · TRUE FRIEND (USA) · Matthew Roch |
BEST FANTASY
BEST FANTASY
WINNER · GAS STATION LULLABY (German) · David Lapuch · DEMIURG (Poland) · Adam Nowak · UNIVERSE MEMORY (Taiwan) · Mu-Ming Tsai · GAMAN (USA) · Benjamin Tomimatsu · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Tony Hipwell · MARA: THE SEAL WIFE (UK) · Uisdean Murray · THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Brad Katzen · MAN WITH SHADOW (Slovenia) · Ema Kugler · IMAJUIK (Greenland) · Marc Rosbach · 800-ROLEPLAY (USA) · Tarun Sardana |
· THE ELSEWHERE (USA) ·
Kerry Fleming · THE VAN (USA) · Amanda Ales Graeff · THE GAME (USA) · Daniel Denegre · BULLETPROOF BANDIT (USA) · Madeleine Gleason Derveloy · WHISTLE, AND I'LL COME TO YOU (Italy) · Valentina Battorti · LW3000 (UK) · Adrian Kwan · THE VOICE OF THE PAST (Turkey) · Setenay Uruç · FOREVERFRIENDS (Portugal) · Petri Salo · CATARSIS (Puerto Rico) · Jowy Santiago · DIGITAL ASYLUM (Bulgaria) · Nick Stanchev |
BEST HORROR
BEST HORROR
WINNER · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · THE CONSULTANT (UK) · Ignacio Maiso · WHAT A HARVEST (USA) · Austin Rivera Davison, Matt Shapiro · IMAJUIK (Greenland) · Marc Rosbach · LA CAZA "THE HUNT" (Argentina) · Fer Dumas · SHE'S FINE (USA) · Ramuel Galarza · A DARKER PLACE (USA) · Rowan Kelley · RING MY BELL (USA) · Cayleigh Pine · WHISTLE, AND I'LL COME TO YOU (Italy) · Valentina Battorti |
· THE COMING OF AGE (USA) ·
David Bradburn · TWIN (USA) · Mark J. Parker · BLOND POISON (Italy) · Fabio Giovinazzo · AMNESIA (USA) · Thomas S. Normandy · HEARTS ECHO (USA) · Eva Louis · SISTER (USA) · Colin Denhart · ENDLESS BEND (USA) · Daniel Blunck · HUNTED (ITALY) · Alessandra Benetti · AMNESIA (USA) · Thomas S. Normandy · SEASONING OF THE SOUL (USA) · Charli Brown |
BEST THRILLER
BEST THRILLER
WINNER · THE CONSULTANT (UK) · Ignacio Maiso · PORT (USA) · Andrew Lehman · THE DREAMCATCHER (UK) · Piotr Szkopiak · INFINITY+1 (Germany) · Flo Demmer · THE MOM'S CORPSE (Puerto Rico) · Adrian Borges · WHAT A HARVEST (USA) · Austin Rivera Davison, Matt Shapiro · SHE'S FINE (USA) · Ramuel Galarza · SUGAR (India) · Nithish Krishna · THE COMING OF AGE (USA) · David Bradburn · AND BEHOLD! (New Zeland) · James Corter |
· LONDON GANGSTAH (UK) ·
Joseph Karimbeik · HYSTERIUM (USA) · John D. Lofton IV · STRAY (USA) · John D. Lofton IV · INCIDENTAL (USA) · Dustin Nowlan · DOUBLE ZERO (USA) · Pat Bradley · TURN BACK TIME (USA) · Jake Estes · MIRROR ME (USA) · Elena Sakuda · NO PAIN NO AMOR (USA) · Daniel Locicero · IN OUR OWN HANDS (USA) · Jennifer Varenchik · BLACK COLLAR (Canada) · Gwenyth Rogers |
BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
WINNER · STOYAN (Spain) · Roberto Ruiz Céspedes · SCARS (USA) · Jonny Zeller · MARIPOSAS (USA) · Adrian Carey · SOMEBODY'S BABY (Ireland) · Mervyn McCracken · INFINITY+1 (Germany) · Flo Demmer · FORECAST: OVERCAST (UK) · Julie Magnaudet · SUSIE (USA) · Arthur Gay · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein · HYDRA (Canada) · Olivier Ross · ANIMAL APPETITES (Canada) · Quentin Ferrant |
· THE ELSEWHERE (USA) ·
Kerry Fleming · THE NOTE (USA) · Daniel Vidal Perez · LOVE EX MACHINA (Greece) · Anastasios Kasinatis · ROTTE (Netherlands) · Niek De Jongh · CANDIED LIPS (USA) · Hina Effie Ogino · RESTLESS (ONRUST) (Belgium) · Lore Loyens · RÉSONANCE(S) (France) · Antony Cinturino · THE VOICE OF THE PAST (Turkey) · Setenay Uruç · ESKHALENI SIKANTOMBELA (South Africa) · Sizwe Fortune Zuma · PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOS (USA) · Brandon Stewart |
BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (16-25)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING BY A
YOUNG FILMMAKER
WINNER · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Zhuojing Ma · INFINITY+1 (Germany) · Flo Demmer · PORT (USA) · Andrew Lehman · A DARKER PLACE (USA) · Rowan Kelley · THE MOM'S CORPSE (Puerto Rico) · Adrian Borges · STARLIGHT (USA) · Shuang Hu, Anng Dang · HOT CHIPS (New Zeland) · Stella Taylor · I HAVE SOME FISH IN MY PANTIES (Belgium) · Joséphine Lasquier · RING MY BELL (USA) · Cayleigh Pine |
· PURPLE MAN (USA) ·
Christian Wallace Shriver, Tyler Chavez · FOR MY FATHER (New Zeland) · Waka Wikaire James · HUNTED (ITALY) · Alessandra Benetti · DOGNAPPED (USA) · Andrew Nimetz · THE FLESH OF ANOTHER (USA) · Jack Cosgriff · FAITHFUL WITNESS: IN THE MIDDLE (USA) · NaKeyah Dae · JUST THINK ABOUT IT (USA) · Eleanor De Fer · CAESURA (Germany) · Gariseb Rodney, Aymane Ghatous · IN THE SPIRAL OF A VICE (USA) · Skyler Thomas · FOREVER YOUNG (FRANCE) · Michel ARRIBEHAUTE, Nicolas ARRIBEHAUTE, SACHA ARRIBEHAUTE, ROBINSON ARRIBEHAUTE |
BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT
BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT
WINNER · STANDING WOMAN (UK) · Tony Hipwell · SPACEMAN (Thailand) · Nolt Vutthisak · KING OF KINGS (USA) · Colin Sanders · GAMAN (USA) · Benjamin Tomimatsu · MARIPOSAS (USA) · Adrian Carey · EINE SACHE DER PERSPEKTIVE "A Matter Of Perspective" (Austria) · Gerda Leopold · ARCHIMÉTRICA (Spain) · Jose Luis Serzo · UNCOMMON NEGOTIATOR (USA) · Brian Glassford · CACTUS (Sweden) · Emilie Nyman · REGULAR WHITE (Norway) · Jon Tengs Engebretsen |
· WHAT A HARVEST (USA) ·
Austin Rivera Davison, Matt Shapiro · BEFORE CHRIST (France) · Cyril Delon · PURPLE MAN (USA) · Christian Wallace Shriver, Tyler Chavez · ANIMALS YOU WANT TO EAT (USA) · Phill Cheney · AN EAST SIDE STORY: THE DAME (USA) · Desi Jevon · THE WRITER (Croatia) · Marijin Kuzmičić · SCOOTER (Australia) · Jon deCaux · HE AIN'T UP (USA) · Danny Reyes · JESTER (UK) · Max Albrecht · ANAMNESIS (USA) · Josh McCausland |
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
BEST ESSEMBLE CAST
WINNER · WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BLACK WOLF? (Slovenia) · Janez Lapajne · UNDER TENSION (France) · Mireille Fiévet · MARA: THE SEAL WIFE (UK) · Uisdean Murray · THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Brad Katzen · HAVEN (Sweden) · Simon Revilla · IT CLICKED TOO LATE FOR KILIGAN CRUZ (USA) · Brynne Alexandra Anderson · EINE SACHE DER PERSPEKTIVE "A Matter Of Perspective" (Austria) · Gerda Leopold · ¿QUÉ SOMOS? (USA) · María Prieto · REGULAR WHITE (Norway) · Jon Tengs Engebretsen · ON-OFF LICENCE (UK) · Mark Field |
· IS THIS SEAT TAKEN (UK) ·
Lee Morgan · HYDRA (Canada) · Olivier Ross · THE PERFECT FIRST DATE (USA) · Christopher J Hall · FOR I AM DEAD (Belgium) · Patricia Delso Lucas · THE FIRST DATE (Puerto Rico) · Adrián Borges · A FIRE IN AFRICA (South África) · Gerhard Uys · SILENTIUM (France) · Chris García · DAYDREAMEAR (USA) · Yasong Wang · HE AIN'T UP (USA) · Danny Reyes · ONYX (Brazil) · Aguinaldo Flor |
ANIMATION & VFX COMPETITION
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN
BEST CREATED ENVIRONMENT
BEST ORIGINAL ANIMATION STYLE
BEST 2D ANIMATION
BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
BEST CGI & VISUAL EFFECTS
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BEST ANIMATED FILM
WINNER · MILA (USA) · Cinzia Angelini · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · GAMAN (USA) · Benjamin Tomimatsu · IZZY´S DEMONS (USA) · Greg Garay · SPOON (France) · Arthur chays · FORTRESS (Poland) · ZALESKY'S Slawek Zalewski · GYORO GOES TO THE THEATER (Japan) · Shoichi "David" Haruyama · PORT (USA) · Andrew Lehman · MY CAT LUCY (USA) · Kate Vaillant · HOMEWARD CLOWN (USA) · Allison Power |
· THE LAMB (Australia) ·
Richie Valentino · TAINTED MEMORIES (UK) · Emily Larkin · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein · BON APPÉTIT! (USA) · David Guo · ORANGE PURPOSE (USA) · Brian O'Connor · UNSAID WORDS (USA) · Stark Zhao · ANDREW´S PARALLEL WORLDS (Macao) · Angela En-Yu Lao · SCREEN TIME (FINLAND) · David Graham · GRAY MATTERS (Egypt) · Mariam Khodeir and Andrea Quintero. · CONSCIENCIA (USA) · Lea Hinz |
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT
IN CHARACTER DESIGN
WINNER · MY CAT LUCY (USA) · Kate Vaillant · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · MILA (USA) · Cinzia Angelini · SPOON (France) · Arthur chays · IZAKMAN 'DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE' (Israel) · Itamar Isaak · PORT (USA) · Andrew Lehman · HOMEWARD CLOWN (USA) · Allison Power · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein · BON APPÉTIT! (USA) · David Guo · ORANGE PURPOSE (USA) · Brian O'Connor |
· UNSAID WORDS (USA) ·
Stark Zhao · ANDREW´S PARALLEL WORLDS (Macao) · Angela En-Yu Lao · SCREEN TIME (FINLAND) · David Graham · GROUP THINK (Australia) · Lars Holmgren · YOU WERE LIKE THE MOON (Singapore) · Eiris Lu · QUEEN OF THE SEA (USA) · Selena Chea Miller · DON'T CRY (Germany) · Hisham Zreiq · TURN OF FATE (UK) · Melissa Stanton · FEMINAM (Belgium) · Marijke De Belie |
BEST CREATED ENVIRONMENT
BEST CREATED ENVIRONMENT
WINNER · SPOON (France) · Arthur chays · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · MILA (USA) · Cinzia Angelini · IZZY´S DEMONS (USA) · Greg Garay · FORTRESS (Poland) · ZALESKY'S Slawek Zalewski · IZAKMAN 'DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE' (Israel) · Itamar Isaak · BING-NICKY (UK) · Declan Doyle · GYORO GOES TO THE THEATER (Japan) · Shoichi "David" Haruyama · PORT (USA) · Andrew Lehman · HOMEWARD CLOWN (USA) · Allison Power |
· THE LITTLE WIZARD (USA) ·
George Carvalho · NURSERY CRIMES PART ONE: The Ominous Overture (USA) · Charles Kline · UNCONDITIONAL LOVE (Taiwan) · Wallis Liu · THE LAMB (Australia) · Richie Valentino · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein · BON APPÉTIT! (USA) · David Guo · ANDREW´S PARALLEL WORLDS (Macao) · Angela En-Yu Lao · YOU WERE LIKE THE MOON (Singapore) · Eiris Lu · DE-DE (India) · Vivekananda Roy Ghatak · QUEEN OF THE SEA (USA) · Selena Chea Miller |
BEST ORIGINAL ANIMATION STYLE
BEST ORIGINAL ANIMATION STYLE
WINNER · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · FORTRESS (Poland) · ZALESKY'S Slawek Zalewski · GYORO GOES TO THE THEATER (Japan) · Shoichi "David" Haruyama · PORT (USA) · Andrew Lehman · MY CAT LUCY (USA) · Kate Vaillant · HOMEWARD CLOWN (USA) · Allison Power · TAINTED MEMORIES (UK) · Emily Larkin · ORANGE PURPOSE (USA) · Brian O'Connor · ANDREW´S PARALLEL WORLDS (Macao) · Angela En-Yu Lao · GRAY MATTERS (Egypt) · Mariam Khodeir and Andrea Quintero. |
· ONCE THERE WAS A GIRL (Canada) ·
Deb Ethier · FEMINAM (Belgium) · Marijke De Belie |
BEST 2D ANIMATION
BEST 2D ANIMATION
WINNER · GAMAN (USA) · Benjamin Tomimatsu · FORTRESS (Poland) · ZALESKY'S Slawek Zalewski · IZAKMAN 'DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE' (Israel) · Itamar Isaak · PORT (USA) · Andrew Lehman · HOMEWARD CLOWN (USA) · Allison Power · THE LAMB (Australia) · Richie Valentino · SCREEN TIME (FINLAND) · David Graham · LOVORIKA "LAURELS" (Slovenia) · Mitja Manček · ONCE THERE WAS A GIRL (Canada) · Deb Ethier · NURSERY CRIMES PART ONE: The Ominous Overture (USA) · Charles Kline |
BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
WINNER · PARKED (USA) · Yoon Hei Cho · IZZY´S DEMONS (USA) · Greg Garay · MY CAT LUCY (USA) · Kate Vaillant · UNCONDITIONAL LOVE (Taiwan) · Wallis Liu · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein · BON APPÉTIT! (USA) · David Guo · UNSAID WORDS (USA) · Stark Zhao · YOU WERE LIKE THE MOON (Singapore) · Eiris Lu · QUEEN OF THE SEA (USA) · Selena Chea Miller · DOUBLE TROUBLE (USA) · Brendan Casey |
· THE TRUTH IS OUT HERE (USA) ·
Shih Yin Lee |
BEST CGI & VISUAL EFFECTS
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT
IN CGI & VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER · SCARS (USA) · Jonny Zeller · VULTURES (USA) · Daniel Denegre · MAN WITH SHADOW (Slovenia) · Ema Kugler · SPOON (France) · Arthur chays · MARIPOSAS (USA) · Adrian Carey · IZAKMAN 'DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE' (Israel) · Itamar Isaak · A DARKER PLACE (USA) · Rowan Kelley · IMAJUIK (Greenland) · Marc Rosbach · MILA (USA) · Cinzia Angelini · LILLY (New Zealand) · Peter McCully |
· GROUP THINK (Australia) ·
Lars Holmgren · UNTIL DEATH (USA) · Velton J Lishke · LW3000 (UK) · Adrian Kwan · INTO ONESELF (Brazil) · Guilherme Rosa · SHE (USA) · Derrick Getzfred · DUST ANGEL (USA) · Peter Dorn-Ravlin · STARSHIP TROOPERS: DEADLOCK (Germany) · Steffen Werner · HAPPY LOAF (USA) · Erik J. S. DeFries · DON'T CRY (Germany) · Hisham Zreiq · BULLETPROOF BANDIT (USA) · Madeleine Gleason Derveloy |
DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
BEST DOC DIRECTING
BEST DOC CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST AWARENESS-RAISING DOC
BEST EXPOSITORY DOC
BEST PARTICIPATORY DOC
BEST CHARACTER-DRIVEN DOC
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
BEST FEATURE
DOCUMENTARY
WINNER · NOMAD DISTRICT (Belgium) · Alexandra Rice · SOMETIMES I DREAM IN FARSI (USA) · Pirooz Kalayeh · DO YOU REMEMBER ME? (Switzerland) · Désirée Pomper & Helena Müller · THE OTTER: A Legend Returns (Netherlands) · Hilco Jansma · DON DON STRONG (UK) · Dan Prince · I'M NOT AN INDIAN (Canada) · RJ Maloney · INFERNO WITHOUT BORDERS (Australia) · Sandrine Charruyer · THE OTHER SIDE OF THE COIN (Portugal) · Luis Moya · THE WORLD CRUZER (Germany) · Yorick Niess · SOUTHALL '79 (UK) · Narvir Singh |
· RANGER (USA) ·
Sean J. Spencer · SCREAM OF THE SOUL (Switzerland) · Jean-Philippe Jacquemin · SOLDIERS: Six Stories, Six Wars (USA) · Tony Villani · THE ELECTRIC CYCLE RACING LEAGUE (USA) · James M. Storm · AMEN-AMEN-AMEN: A STORY OF OUR TIMES (US) · Thomas Leo Gallagher & David Gibson · ALIQUAM II (Australia) · Anthony Gordon · THE SOUND OF FLOWERS (Colombia) · José Chica & L. Rey · THIS BEAUTIFUL JOURNEY #VIRTUALTRAVEL TO INDIA (USA) Rohini Chandra · 5 POINTS OF VIEW (Germany) · Gerrit Löwenberger · MY FRIEND MICKEY: Common Decency Aand The American Dream (USA) · Julia Whitehead |
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
BEST SHORT
DOCUMENTARY
WINNER · A JOB LIKE ANY OTHER (Canada) · Annick Roussy · EKAI (Spain) · Arantza Ibarra Basañez · TRACKS (Sweden) · Viktor Björnström & Kajsa Määttä · DENE DRUM SONGS IN GAHNĮHTHAH (Canada) · Jonathan Antoine · LEGENDS OF MY GRANDFATHER (Vietnam) · Amanda Reid · HÄMDERVÄ (Sweden) · Eva Malmberg · LILIANA (Costa Rica) · Gabriel Serra · 08/15 — THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann · AICHA (Canada) · Feriel Bouchaffra · STUCK IN THE MUD (USA) · Victor Palm |
· SOS POSEIDON (USA) ·
Aref Alvandy · VALLEY OF THE WOLF (Romania) · Antonio Valerio Frascella, Lamia Sabic & Gabriela Forfota · THE CONVERSATIONS: Isaac Thomson And The Art Of The Musician (Canada) · Antonio Amodeo · THEY CALL ME DAX (Canada) · Patrick Alcedo · EM HASSOUN (Lebanon) · Elie Sahyoun · IT'S JUST ME (USA) · Jared Moossy & Allie Cole · VIRGIL (USA) · Paul G. Roberts · THE SHACK (South Africa) · Tebogo Chologi · ROOTS (France) · Simone Hoffmann Curs · THE SKY REMAINS (USA) · Andy Motz |
BEST DOC DIRECTING
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN
DOCUMENTARY DIRECTING
WINNER · A JOB LIKE ANY OTHER (Canada) · Annick Roussy · NOMAD DISTRICT (Belgium) · Alexandra Rice · DENE DRUM SONGS IN GAHNĮHTHAH (Canada) · Jonathan Antoine · SOMETIMES I DREAM IN FARSI (USA) · Pirooz Kalayeh · LILIANA (Costa Rica) · Gabriel Serra · 08/15 — THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann · VALLEY OF THE WOLF (Romania) · Antonio Valerio Frascella, Lamia Sabic & Gabriela Forfota · THE OTHER SIDE OF THE COIN (Portugal) · Luis Moya · THEY CALL ME DAX (Canada) · Patrick Alcedo · RANGER (USA) · Sean J. Spencer |
· THE WORLD CRUZER (Germany) ·
Yorick Niess · SOLDIERS: Six Stories, Six Wars (USA) · Tony Villani · SOUTHALL '79 (UK) · Narvir Singh · CLIMATE IMPACT ASIA (Philippines) · Liz Courtney · DANNY'S RED BOX (UK) · Michael Slowe · 5 POINTS OF VIEW (Germany) · Gerrit Löwenberger |
BEST DOC CINEMATOGRAPHY
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN
DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER · TRACKS (Sweden) · Viktor Björnström & Kajsa Määttä · DENE DRUM SONGS IN GAHNĮHTHAH (Canada) · Jonathan Antoine · NOMAD DISTRICT (Belgium) · Sébastien Tran, Alexandra Rice & Jacques Borzykowski · THE OTTER: A Legend Returns (Netherlands) · Hilco Jansma · STUCK IN THE MUD (USA) · Victor Palm · LEGENDS OF MY GRANDFATHER (Vietnam) · Jacob Ho · INFERNO WITHOUT BORDERS (Australia) · Tom Truong · VALLEY OF THE WOLF (Romania) · Antonio Valerio Frascella, Lamia Sabic & Gabriela Forfota · LILIANA (Costa Rica) · Odei Zabaleta · DON DON STRONG (UK) · Dan Prince |
· I'M NOT AN INDIAN (Canada) ·
RJ Maloney · THE CONVERSATIONS: Isaac Thomson And The Art Of The Musician (Canada) · Andrew Beach · AICHA (Canada) · Feriel Bouchaffra · ALIQUAM II (Australia) · Anthony Gordon · THE SOUND OF FLOWERS (Colombia) · José Chica |
BEST AWARENESS-RAISING DOC
BEST AWARENESS-RAISING
DOCUMENTARY
WINNER · EKAI (Spain) · Arantza Ibarra Basañez · DO YOU REMEMBER ME? (Switzerland) · Désirée Pomper & Helena Müller · TRACKS (Sweden) · Viktor Björnström & Kajsa Määttä · THE OTTER: A Legend Returns (Netherlands) · Hilco Jansma · THEY CALL ME DAX (Canada) · Patrick Alcedo · I'M NOT AN INDIAN (Canada) · RJ Maloney · AICHA (Canada) · Feriel Bouchaffra · SOS POSEIDON (USA) · Aref Alvandy |
· SOLDIERS: Six Stories, Six Wars (USA) ·
Tony Villani · UNDOCUMENTED, ABUSED AND HOMELESS IN NEW YORK CITY (Cameroon) · Florence Mafomemeh · THE SHACK (South Africa) · Tebogo Chologi · TERRA NULLIUS (Romania) · Vlad Dragne · CLIMATE IMPACT ASIA (Philippines) · Liz Courtney |
BEST EXPOSITORY DOC
BEST EXPOSITORY
DOCUMENTARY
WINNER · DENE DRUM SONGS IN GAHNĮHTHAH (Canada) · Jonathan Antoine · EKAI (Spain) · Arantza Ibarra Basañez · TRACKS (Sweden) · Viktor Björnström & Kajsa Määttä · THE OTTER: A Legend Returns (Netherlands) · Hilco Jansma · INFERNO WITHOUT BORDERS (Australia) · Sandrine Charruyer · I'M NOT AN INDIAN (Canada) · RJ Maloney · 08/15 — THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann · RANGER (USA) · Sean J. Spencer · SOUTHALL '79 (UK) · Narvir Singh · THE CONVERSATIONS: Isaac Thomson And The Art Of The Musician (Canada) · Antonio Amodeo |
· VIRGIL (USA) ·
Paul G. Roberts · UNDOCUMENTED, ABUSED AND HOMELESS IN NEW YORK CITY (Cameroon) · Florence Mafomemeh · AMEN-AMEN-AMEN: A STORY OF OUR TIMES (US) · Thomas Leo Gallagher & David Gibson · THE SAVIOR OF CONEY ISLAND (USA) · Gary Beeber · THIS BEAUTIFUL JOURNEY #VIRTUALTRAVEL TO INDIA (USA) Rohini Chandra · THE SOUND OF FLOWERS (Colombia) · José Chica & L. Rey · MY FRIEND MICKEY: Common Decency Aand The American Dream (USA) · Julia Whitehead · 5 POINTS OF VIEW (Germany) · Gerrit Löwenberger · THE MAKING OF "A FIRE IN AFRICA" (South Africa) · Gerhard Uys · TITANIC'S SISTER: A DARK SECRET? (UK) · Luke Milner |
BEST PARTICIPATORY DOC
BEST PARTICIPATORY
DOCUMENTARY
WINNER · SOMETIMES I DREAM IN FARSI (USA) · Pirooz Kalayeh · DO YOU REMEMBER ME? (Switzerland) · Désirée Pomper & Helena Müller · HÄMDERVÄ (Sweden) · Eva Malmberg · THE OTHER SIDE OF THE COIN (Portugal) · Luis Moya |
· ROOTS (France) ·
Simone Hoffmann Curs · UNDOCUMENTED, ABUSED AND HOMELESS IN NEW YORK CITY (Cameroon) · Florence Mafomemeh · THE ELECTRIC CYCLE RACING LEAGUE (USA) · James M. Storm · DANNY'S RED BOX (UK) · Michael Slowe · THE SKY REMAINS (USA) · Andy Motz · THIS BEAUTIFUL JOURNEY #VIRTUALTRAVEL TO INDIA (USA) Rohini Chandra · OUR TRIUMPHANT HOLY DAY (USA) · Greg Di Roma · JOURNEY TO REFORMATION (USA) · Jeffrey Richards |
BEST CHARACTER-DRIVEN DOC
BEST CHARACTER-DRIVEN
DOCUMENTARY
WINNER · A JOB LIKE ANY OTHER (Canada) · Annick Roussy · DO YOU REMEMBER ME? (Switzerland) · Désirée Pomper & Helena Müller · HÄMDERVÄ (Sweden) · Eva Malmberg · LEGENDS OF MY GRANDFATHER (Vietnam) · Amanda Reid · DON DON STRONG (UK) · Dan Prince · LILIANA (Costa Rica) · Gabriel Serra · STUCK IN THE MUD (USA) · Victor Palm · AICHA (Canada) · Feriel Bouchaffra · THEY CALL ME DAX (Canada) · Patrick Alcedo · VALLEY OF THE WOLF (Romania) · Antonio Valerio Frascella, Lamia Sabic & Gabriela Forfota |
· SCREAM OF THE SOUL (Switzerland) ·
Jean-Philippe Jacquemin · EM HASSOUN (Lebanon) · Elie Sahyoun · IT'S JUST ME (USA) · Jared Moossy & Allie Cole · DANNY'S RED BOX (UK) · Michael Slowe · MY FRIEND MICKEY: Common Decency Aand The American Dream (USA) · Julia Whitehead · OUR TRIUMPHANT HOLY DAY (USA) · Greg Di Roma |
TV & NEW MEDIA COMPETITION
BEST TV SERIES OR PILOT
BEST NEW MEDIA OR
FILMED THEATRE
FILMED THEATRE
BEST PODCAST
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
BEST DANCE OR FASHION FILM
BEST POETIC FILM
BEST AD/COMMERCIAL
BEST FILM TRAILER
(OR CONCEPT TRAILER)
(OR CONCEPT TRAILER)
BEST FILM POSTER DESIGN
BEST TV SERIES OR PILOT
BEST TV SERIES
OR PILOT EPISODE
WINNER · THE CASE (USA) · Patrick House · SIYAYA: COME WILD WITH US! (South Africa) · François Odendaal · DON'T CARE TO SHARE (Israel) · Dekel Aizen · CAMISADO (USA) · Thomas Gidlow · WATCH MY STUFF (USA) · Tess Paras · CRAY (USA) · Sonia Sawkar · DOUMI GIRLS (USA) · Yissendy Trinidad · MISSING PAIGE (USA) · Derrick Moorer · PRISONER (France) · Ingrid Franchi · CLOSEST KIN (USA) · Roderick D. Rascoe V |
· UGLY (USA) ·
Bella Maori, Alyse Riley · WILLA (USA) · Jodi Lynn Thomas, Daniel Ruczko · RE (USA) · Kenneth Robins · THANK F (Australia) · Nick Sesh · THERE´S AN APP FOR THAT (USA) · Ed Toolis · PARTY PODCAST (USA) · Tess Paras · MY HUMAN EXPERIENCE (USA) · Sylvia Ray · CO-PILOTS (USA) · Tess Paras |
BEST NEW MEDIA OR
FILMED THEATRE
FILMED THEATRE
BEST NEW MEDIA
OR FILMED THEATRE
WINNER · CLAWS: A TELEPHONIC THRILLER FOR ONE (USA) · Evan Neiden, Jacob Leaf, John Ertman, Daniel Hendon · PASS:ON (UK) · Pablo Daniel Magee · THE BOOK OF MAGDALENE (USA) · Amelia Rico · STARSHIP TROOPERS: DEADLOCK (Germany) · Steffen Werner · TIK TOK MURDER MYSTERY (USA) · Teddy Moreno · AFTER HOURS (USA) · Alli Haney · THE VAMPIRE´S KISS IN THE PLAGUE OF 1666 (USA) · Karen Eterovitch |
BEST PODCAST
BEST PODCAST
WINNER · SOLAR (USA) ·
Jenny Curtis and Chris Porter · WHAT WILL BE HERE? (USA) · Tal Minear |
· THE DISAPPEARANCE OF OLIVIA PERRY (UK) ·
Jeffrey Ashkin · KALILA STORMFIRE'S ECONOMICAL MAGICK SERVICES (USA) · Lisette Alvarez |
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
WINNER · 08/15: THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (DIGITAL PROJECT) (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann · KING OF KINGS (USA) · Colin Sanders · EINE SACHE DER PERSPEKTIVE "A Matter Of Perspective" (Austria) · Gerda Leopold · MAN WITH SHADOW (Slovenia) · Ema Kugler · INKLINGS (Canada) · Loughlan Prior · HOLLOW (USA) · Guy Longstreet · INFINITY+1 (Germany) · Flo Demmer · CACTUS (Sweden) · Emilie Nyman · FADING (USA) · Mike Esperanza · LOZERE (France) · Louyriac Pierre |
· SHELTER ABRAXAS (Germany) ·
Joscha Baltha · CORVUSS III (Ireland) · David Ian Bickley · FRIDAY MORNING WHEN DANIELE SEEMS DEAD (Taiwan) · Yang Chao Hao · GENERALLY NOT (Germany) · Julian van Grey · GROUP THINK (Australia) · Lars Holmgren · I CAN'T GO BACK TO YESTERDAY (Belgium) · Liesa Van der Aa · PURPLE MAN (USA) · Christian Wallace Shriver, Tyler Chavez · HOWL (USA) · Martin Del Carpio, Martin Gerigk · THE SUBMERGED VOICE (Spain) · Angel Baltasar · NOT AN IRRELEVANT TRIFLE (Sweden) · Debora Elgeholm |
BEST DANCE OR FASHION FILM
BEST DANCE OR FASHION FILM
WINNER · VULTURES (USA) · Daniel Denegre · INKLINGS (Canada) · Loughlan Prior · FADING (USA) · Mike Esperanza · THE OPEN (Canada) · Kit Pilosof · CONSCIENCIA (USA) · Lea Hinz · THESEUS: BLACK SAIL, WHITE SAIL (USA) · Taso Papadakis · 42 IDEALS OF MAAT (USA) · Heather Regal Salmon, Donny Regal · THE OPEN (Canada) · Kit Pilosof |
BEST POETIC FILM
BEST POETIC FILM
WINNER · VULTURES (USA) · Daniel Denegre · INKLINGS (Canada) · Loughlan Prior · LA PALMA (Spain) · Martín Zalba · MOMENTS (Spain) · Martin Zalba · THE CRY OF SILENCE (Rumania) · Mara Cracaleanu · FADING (USA) · Mike Esperanza · LOZERE (France) · Louyriac Pierre · THE TIDES (USA) · Maryam Hajibeigi · THE OPEN (Canada) · Kit Pilosof · PASS:ON (UK) · Pablo Daniel Magee |
· FOOTNOTE (USA) ·
Tommy Petroskey · PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOS (USA) · Brandon Stewart · DEAR SISTER (USA) · Amy Catherine · CONSCIENCIA (USA) · Lea Hinz · THE WORLD WILL CHANGE (Italy) · Marco Coraggio · INVISIBLE HAND (USA) · Matthew Taylor · SHADOW WORK (USA) · Carlos Pacheco · BYRON'S DARKNESS (UK) · Graham Roos · CAMP KOBA (USA) · Kasha Fauscett · AN EAST SIDE STORY CALL: LAST CALL (USA) · Desi Jevon |
BEST AD/COMMERCIAL
BEST AD/COMMERCIAL
WINNER · MACHIAVELLI FUNERAL HOMES (USA) ·
Marc A Gallo
· EBERN: A NEW LIFE BEGINS (United Arab Emirates) ·
Christian Schu
Marc A Gallo
· EBERN: A NEW LIFE BEGINS (United Arab Emirates) ·
Christian Schu
BEST FILM TRAILER
(OR CONCEPT TRAILER)
(OR CONCEPT TRAILER)
BEST FILM TRAILER
(OR CONCEPT TRAILER)
WINNER · MARA: THE SEAL WIFE (UK) · Uisdean Murray · BLACK POINT (USA) · Joseph Manno · OPIA (Canada) · Edward Mines · FACING THE SILENCE (SPAIN) · Emilio Ruiz Barrachina · BAD BEAT (UK) · Jake Pablo Cauty · RECYCLE (USA) · Ana Cuadra · ROTTE (Netherlands) · Niek De Jongh · NEVER AGAIN (Italy) · Alessandro Fiorucci · THE WETBACK (USA) · A.P. Gonzalez · THE PHONE BOOTH (Italy) · Giampiero Bacci · SISTER (USA) · Colin Denhart · CLAROSCURO (Argentina) · Emiliano Ravenna |
· ALLEVIATE (Canada) ·
Abby J Kendall · DIGITAL ASYLUM (Bulgaria) · Nick Stanchev · THANK F (Australia) · Nick Sesh · SUNDOWN (TRAILER) (USA) · Bob Brill · THE INNER CIRCLE (USA) · Teddy Moreno · SECOND CHANCES (USA) · Rick Walker · CAMISADO (USA) · Thomas Gidlow · THE PIANO (UK) · Lee Morgan · A FEAST THAT NEVER COMES (USA) · María Juranic · PRODUCTION LINE WORK (Netherlands) · Kiko Morah |
BEST FILM POSTER DESIGN
BEST FILM POSTER DESIGN
WINNER · CATARSIS (Puerto Rico) · Jowy Santiago · BLOOD AND SALT (USA) · Justin Moodie · MARIPOSAS (USA) · Adrian Carey · DRAMA. (Austria) · Julian Pixel Schmiederer · BLOOD, SCUM & NEON LIGHTS (USA) · Brett Howard Nelson · ROOTS (Belgium) · Adriano Lorusso-Favia, Alexy Muller, Arno De Regge, Sacha Rossi, David Klein · UNIVERSE MEMORY (Taiwan) · Mu-Ming Tsai · FORTRESS (Poland) · ZALESKY'S Slawek Zalewski · PRAYING THE HOURS (USA) · Lauralee Farrer · SUSIE (USA) · Arthur Gay |
· HOW TO CON A CON (USA) ·
Jonathan Waide · PASS:ON (UK) · Pablo Daniel Magee · PRODUCTION LINE WORK (Netherlands) · Kiko Morah · DIGITAL ASYLUM (Bulgaria) · Nick Stanchev · I AM A BEAST · Valentina Misas · OUTSIDE THE DOOR (China) · Zhuojing Ma · SOMEBODY'S BABY (Ireland) · Mervyn McCracken · WAVES (Norway) · Camilla Roman · MILA (USA) · Cinzia Angelini · THE WORLD CRUZER (Germany) · Yorick Niess |
MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
BEST EXPERIMENTAL MV
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
BEST MV DIRECTING
BEST MV CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST MV ARTIST
BEST MV MONTAGE EDITING
BEST MV SCENOGRAPHY
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER · MANÁ 'TE LLORÉ UN RÍO' (FT. CHRISTIAN NODAL) (Mexico) · Antonio Roma · THESE ARE THE SPECIAL TIMES (UK) · Beau Fowler and Simon Fowler · RECALL (Slovakia) · Erik Jasan · RAW (UK) · DFTCNT · DANA GAVANSKI 'I KISS THE NIGHT' (Italy) · Gaia Alari · IN YOUR HEAD (Germany) · Chiara Maresa Delfino · NON PENSARE A ME (Italy) · Pal Kolndrekaj · SKELETONS (Colombia) · Sebastián Vargas · THE LUNCHBOX CLUB 'YEAH OHH' (Australia) · Connor Simms |
· A FEAST THAT NEVER COMES (USA) ·
María Juranic · BRING IT BACK (USA) · John Cranman · GLIMMER "DEVIL'S DAUGHTER AND PREACHER'S SON" (Austria) · Anna Haslehner · RUINING THE VIBE (USA) · Tess Paras · VIBEAT 'LEBENSMÜDE' (Australia) · Abtin Taharrozi · SUPER FUTUR / MESSAGE (France) · Peregrine Mccafferty · SILENCE (Australia) · Jeremy Phillips Stork · LESBIAN MISERABLES (USA) · Lauren Bancroft · METEORA (Greece) · Pascal Mantis · WHEN SKIES WERE BLUE (USA) · Rhode Breaker |
BEST EXPERIMENTAL MV
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER · RAW (UK) · DFTCNT · IN YOUR HEAD (Germany) · Chiara Maresa Delfino · NON PENSARE A ME (Italy) · Pal Kolndrekaj · BRING IT BACK (USA) · John Cranman · VIBEAT 'LEBENSMÜDE' (Australia) · Abtin Taharrozi · SUPER FUTUR / MESSAGE (France) · Peregrine Mccafferty · PHIL MILLER 'YOU CAN TELL' (USA) · Chase Bradburn · REBOUND 'A BIRD OF BAD LUCK' (Finland) · Reijo Nurmi, Arto Törmänen · IZAKMAN: CYBER LOVE (Israel) · Shay Ben Efraim · AFTER HOURS (USA) · Alli Haney |
· BLACK HOUSE CRUSH 'CRIMSON RED' (USA) ·
Greg Hines · TEDDYINSPIRES 'FUTURE LOVE' (USA) · Teddy Moreno · MA FENÊSTRE "MY WINDOW" (France) · Shawy, Carl Vermont |
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER · THE LUNCHBOX CLUB 'YEAH OHH' (Australia) Connor Simms · MANÁ 'TE LLORÉ UN RÍO' (FT. CHRISTIAN NODAL) (Mexico) · Antonio Roma · RECALL (Slovakia) · Erik Jasan · DANA GAVANSKI 'I KISS THE NIGHT' (Italy) · Gaia Alari · NON PENSARE A ME (Italy) · Pal Kolndrekaj · SKELETONS (Colombia) · Sebastián Vargas · PRINCESS OF NOWHERE (USA) · Nina Kazé · WE'RE ALL THE SAME (USA) · William Wayne · GLIMMER "DEVIL'S DAUGHTER AND PREACHER'S SON" (Austria) · Anna Haslehner · SUPER FUTUR / MESSAGE (France) · Peregrine Mccafferty |
· LESBIAN MISERABLES (USA) ·
Lauren Bancroft · METEORA (Greece) · Pascal Mantis · CHANTELLE TIBBS 'MORE SPACE' (USA) · Jaszmin Kuhner · NILS BURRI 'FEEL THE LOVE' (Switzerland) · Sven Allenbach · PHIL MILLER 'YOU CAN TELL' (USA) · Chase Bradburn · WE'RE ALL THE SAME (USA) · William Wayne · REBOUND 'A BIRD OF BAD LUCK' (Finland) · Reijo Nurmi, Arto Törmänen · IZAKMAN: CYBER LOVE (Israel) · Shay Ben Efraim · BURN (USA) · Gregory L. Hines · TEDDYINSPIRES 'FUTURE LOVE' (USA) · Teddy Moreno |
BEST MV DIRECTING
BEST MV OR COMMERCIAL
DIRECTING
WINNER · RECALL (Slovakia) · Erik Jasan · MANÁ 'TE LLORÉ UN RÍO' (FT. CHRISTIAN NODAL) (Mexico) · Antonio Roma · THESE ARE THE SPECIAL TIMES (UK) · Beau Fowler and Simon Fowler · RAW (UK) · DFTCNT · IN YOUR HEAD (Germany) · Chiara Maresa Delfino · A FEAST THAT NEVER COMES (USA) · María Juranic · DANA GAVANSKI 'I KISS THE NIGHT' (Italy) · Gaia Alari · NON PENSARE A ME (Italy) · Pal Kolndrekaj · SKELETONS (Colombia) · Sebastián Vargas · THE LUNCHBOX CLUB 'YEAH OHH' (Australia) · Connor Simms |
· BRING IT BACK (USA) ·
John Cranman · GLIMMER "DEVIL'S DAUGHTER AND PREACHER'S SON" (Austria) · Anna Haslehner · RUINING THE VIBE (USA) · Tess Paras · VIBEAT 'LEBENSMÜDE' (Australia) · Abtin Taharrozi · SUPER FUTUR / MESSAGE (France) · Peregrine Mccafferty · A FEAST THAT NEVER COMES (USA) · María Juranic · LESBIAN MISERABLES (USA) · Lauren Bancroft · METEORA (Greece) · Pascal Mantis · WHEN SKIES WERE BLUE (USA) · Rhode Breaker · CHANTELLE TIBBS 'MORE SPACE' (USA) · Jaszmin Kuhner |
BEST MV CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST MV OR COMMERCIAL
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER · RECALL (Slovakia) · Matej Jánošík · MANÁ 'TE LLORÉ UN RÍO' (FT. CHRISTIAN NODAL) (Mexico) · Antonio Roma · THESE ARE THE SPECIAL TIMES (UK) · Beau Fowler and Simon Fowler · RAW (UK) · DFTCNT · DANA GAVANSKI 'I KISS THE NIGHT' (Italy) · Gaia Alari · IN YOUR HEAD (Germany) · Chiara Maresa Delfino · NON PENSARE A ME (Italy) · Pal Kolndrekaj · THE LUNCHBOX CLUB 'YEAH OHH' (Australia) · Connor Simms · A FEAST THAT NEVER COMES (USA) · María Juranic · BRUNE: TIDES (USA) · Jeffrey Riley |
· VIBEAT 'LEBENSMÜDE' (Australia) ·
Abtin Taharrozi · SUPER FUTUR / MESSAGE (France) · Peregrine Mccafferty · WHEN SKIES WERE BLUE (USA) · Rhode Breaker · NILS BURRI 'FEEL THE LOVE' (Switzerland) · Sven Allenbach · SKELETONS (Colombia) · Sebastián Vargas · RUINING THE VIBE (USA) · Tess Paras · MA FENÊSTRE "MY WINDOW" (France) · Sawy, Carl Vermont |
BEST MV ARTIST
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
BY A MUSIC VIDEO ARTIST
WINNER · MANÁ 'TE LLORÉ UN RÍO' (FT. CHRISTIAN NODAL) (Mexico) · Antonio Roma · RECALL (Slovakia) · Erik Jasan · A FEAST THAT NEVER COMES (USA) · María Juranic · RUINING THE VIBE (USA) · Tess Paras · VIBEAT 'LEBENSMÜDE' (Australia) · Abtin Taharrozi · METEORA (Greece) · Pascal Mantis · CHANTELLE TIBBS 'MORE SPACE' (USA) · Jaszmin Kuhner · BLACK HOUSE CRUSH 'CRIMSON RED' (USA) · Greg Hines · THE LUNCHBOX CLUB 'YEAH OHH' (Australia) · Connor Simms · DANA GAVANSKI 'I KISS THE NIGHT' (Italy) · Gaia Alari |
· TEDDYINSPIRES 'FUTURE LOVE' (USA) ·
Teddy Moreno · SILENCE (Australia) · Jeremy Phillips Stork · BRING IT BACK (USA) · John Cranman · GLIMMER "DEVIL'S DAUGHTER AND PREACHER'S SON" (Austria) · Anna Haslehner · MA FENÊSTRE "MY WINDOW" (France) · Shawy, Carl Vermont |
BEST MV MONTAGE EDITING
BEST MV OR COMMERCIAL
MONTAGE EDITING
WINNER · RECALL (Slovakia) · Ona Bartoli · MANÁ 'TE LLORÉ UN RÍO' (FT. CHRISTIAN NODAL) (Mexico) · Antonio Roma · THESE ARE THE SPECIAL TIMES (UK) · Beau Fowler and Simon Fowler · DANA GAVANSKI 'I KISS THE NIGHT' (Italy) · Gaia Alari · THE LUNCHBOX CLUB 'YEAH OHH' (Australia) · Connor Simms · A FEAST THAT NEVER COMES (USA) · María Juranic · BRING IT BACK (USA) · John Cranman · GLIMMER "DEVIL'S DAUGHTER AND PREACHER'S SON" (Austria) · Anna Haslehner · SUPER FUTUR / MESSAGE (France) · Peregrine Mccafferty · LESBIAN MISERABLES (USA) · Lauren Bancroft |
· PHIL MILLER 'YOU CAN TELL' (USA) ·
Chase Bradburn · MA FENÊSTRE "MY WINDOW" (France) · Shawy, Carl Vermont |
BEST MV SCENOGRAPHY
BEST MV PRODUCTION DESIGN
OR COMMERCIAL SCENOGRAPHY
WINNER · MANÁ 'TE LLORÉ UN RÍO' (FT. CHRISTIAN NODAL) (Mexico) · Verushka Nevares · THESE ARE THE SPECIAL TIMES (UK) · Beau Fowler and Simon Fowler · RECALL (Slovakia) · Erik Jasan · RAW (UK) · DFTCNT · DANA GAVANSKI 'I KISS THE NIGHT' (Italy) · Gaia Alari · IN YOUR HEAD (Germany) · Chiara Maresa Delfino · SKELETONS (Colombia) · Sebastián Vargas · RUINING THE VIBE (USA) · Tess Paras · METEORA (Greece) · Pascal Mantis · WHEN SKIES WERE BLUE (USA) · Rhode Breaker |
· NILS BURRI 'FEEL THE LOVE' (Switzerland) ·
Sven Allenbach · SILENCE (Australia) · Jeremy Phillips Stork · WE'RE ALL THE SAME (USA) · William Wayne · MA FENÊSTRE "MY WINDOW" (France) · Shawy, Carl Vermont |
SCREENPLAY COMPETITION (WRITTEN/UNPRODUCED)
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
BEST TV SCRIPT
BEST DRAMA
BEST COMEDY
BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE
BEST HORROR
BEST THRILLER
BEST SEMI-PROFESSIONAL
SCREENPLAY
SCREENPLAY
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
WINNER · KINGDOM CITY (USA) · Michael Lamberti · KING OF NO CITY (USA) · Ethan Chanin · BLOOD AND SALT (USA) · Justin Moodie · THE OMEGAS (USA) · Karl Erikson · HOLIDAY HELP (USA) · Karl Erikson · BEYOND US (Canada) · Shaughn Cameron · BLOOD, SCUM & NEON LIGHTS (USA) · Brett Nelson · PORTALES (USA) · Patricia Miller, Michael Miller |
· BULLET LOCOMOTIVE (USA) ·
Zachary Sabra |
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
WINNER · AMNESIA (USA) · Thomas Normandy · NO RESPECT (USA) · Benjamin King · HAPPY BOY (USA) · Frank Avella, Jorge Ramirez · THE LETTER (USA) · Brett Howard Nelson · MADNESS (USA) · Clemente Esparza II · KATERINA (UK) · Loredana Gibilaro · GENERATION SPARROW ACTION (USA) · Brandon Delago · DANDELION WISHES (UK) · Sammy Kistell |
· MEETING YOU... (Norway) ·
Michael Ringdal · MRS V (USA) · Brittney Thaxton |
BEST TV SCRIPT
BEST TV SCRIPT
WINNER · THE ANGARIO PROJECT (USA) · Michael Dunker · WHEN IN MEXICO (USA) · Jorge Castro-Salinas · REVELATION (USA) · Donnalyn Vojta, Michael Karras · THE PRIVATE SECTOR (USA) · Benjamin King · VISIONARIES (USA) · Richard Seneque |
· INVINCIBLE (Denmark) ·
Andreas Nelander |
BEST DRAMA
BEST DRAMA
WINNER · THE ANGARIO PROJECT (USA) · Michael Dunker · KING OF NO CITY (USA) · Ethan Chanin · PORTALES (USA) · Patricia Miller, Michael Miller · MIRAGE (USA) · John Franklin |
· STAR 69 (USA) ·
Michael Jacobs · A GHOST STORY OF CHRISTMAS (USA) · Eddie Yaroch · CALLED BACK (USA) · Matt Hagemann · MY COLORADO COWBOY (Canada) · Zsiporah Moon · SCRAMBLE! (New Zealand) · Laurence Ostrowsky · SHUTDOWN (Canada) · Joel Cousins · GHOST TOWN, NM (USA) · Elliott Lynn · THE ESSENCE OF LOVE (USA) · Adriana Newton |
BEST COMEDY
BEST COMEDY
WINNER · HOLIDAY HELP (USA) · Karl Erikson · THE OMEGAS (USA) · Karl Erikson, Evan Dickenson · THE PRIVATE SECTOR (USA) · Benjamin King |
· NO RESPECT (USA) ·
Benjamin King · TIKI (USA) · John Franklin |
BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE
BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE
WINNER · KINGDOM CITY (USA) · Michael Lamberti · BULLET LOCOMOTIVE (USA) · Zachary Sabra · TIKI (USA) · John Franklin · THE OMEGAS (USA) · Karl Erikson, Evan Dickenson |
· BLOODLINES: THE MOGADISHU DIARIES 1992-1993 (USA) · Eddie Thompkins III
|
BEST HORROR
BEST HORROR
WINNER · BLOOD AND SALT (USA) · Justin Moodie · AMNESIA (USA) · Thomas Normandy · BEYOND US (Canada) · Shaughn Cameron |
· LIKE FATHER LIKE SON (USA) ·
Barry Jay · JACKY (Canada) · Rose Buscholl · MADNESS (USA) · Clemente Esparza II · ONLY SEVEN DAYS (France) · Carole Starcevic |
BEST THRILLER
BEST THRILLER
WINNER · KING OF NO CITY (USA) · Ethan Chanin · BLOOD AND SALT (USA) · Justin Moodie · BLOODLINES: THE MOGADISHU DIARIES 1992-1993 (USA) · Eddie Thompkins III · WHEN IN MEXICO (USA) · Jorge Castro-Salinas · BLOOD, SCUM & NEON LIGHTS (USA) · Brett Nelson |
BEST SEMI-PROFESSIONAL
SCREENPLAY
SCREENPLAY
BEST SEMI-PROFESSIONAL SCREENPLAY
· MY FRIEND (USA) ·
Cedric Hll · THE MESSAGE (Spain) · Gabriel Jiménez-Ontiveros · LOVE ACCORDING TO EROS (UK) · Sammy Kistell · A GIRL, A BEER AND A CIGARETTE (USA) · John Arnau · HEARTBREAK GLASS (USA) · John Ervin · KERRY COWBOYS (Ireland) · Zeff Lawless · THE HAPPINESS ANGEL (UK) · David Hinds · TASER (UK) · David Hinds · THE OBLIVIOUS NOTES (USA) · Jason Boyer · ARE YOU SIRIUS? (Germany) · Kristin Fieseler · OBSCURE: AFTERSCHOOL TRAUMA (Guam) · Dylan Rei |
· WHAT IF (USA) ·
Ryan Huang · ARE YOU SIRIUS? (Germany) · Kristin Fieseler · ROADKILL (USA) · David Estringel |
GENERAL SEMI-FINALISTS
· BOOK HECKLER (USA) ·
Tess Paras · BREESA DREAMIN IN THE APPLE TREE (USA) · Valera Ashcraft · BROKEN STARS (USA) · HanYing Du · EVERYONE WANTED TO BE A COWBOY (UK) · Stephen Morgan, Tyrone Morgan · FILM TALK WITH AJ DEAN S1.E23: Rebekah Louisa Smith (USA) · AJ Dean · FORBIDDEN POWER (USA) · Paul Kyriazi · GOOD WILL REMEDY 'MESSIN WITH MY HEAD' (FT. VILIANI) (Australia) · Hayden Stephen Lowry · HARSH LIVING (UK) · Obi Ejikeme · LIKEE MULTI (USA) · Teddy Moreno · LOVED ME (USA) · Greg Hines · MEANTAL HEALTH GIRLS (USA) · Tess Paras · MR. BOX & BOOGY´S BOB ROSS THE JOY OF PAINTING REVIEW (USA) · Al Diaz & Javi Diaz · MRS. H (Ireland) · Heather Grogan · PASSIO SANCTAE FELICITATIS (Italy) · Samuel Cimma · PRAEGNANS (Italy) · Luigi Il Grande |
· PRAY FOR OUR PLANET (USA) ·
Robert Altman · SAZUKI YUKINO 'SAZUKING-SCAT' (Japan) · Sazuki Yukino · SECRETS, DREAMS, FAITH AND WONDER (USA) · Stephen Travis Pope · SHEROLD (USA) · Tess Paras · STELLEST GENESIS (France) · Stellest, Pablo Daniel Magee · SUNDOWN (USA) · Bob Brill · TELL ME WHAT TO EAT (USA) · Lisa A. Sniderman · THE CULTURE KILLERS (USA) · Jason Meath · THE HAMLET OF SUITCASES (UK) · Max Albrecht · THE HAUNTED HOUSE (USA) · Teddy Moreno · THE LIFE OF A WARRIOR (USA) · Emma Breslauer · THE TALK (United Arab Emirates) · Ryan D'sa · WHY HAVE I NOT LEARNT HOW TO SWIM? (USA) · Amir Shah · ZEITGEIST MASCHINE (Germany) · Alex Lecce |